Menu
Home Page

Celebrations

Week Beginning 13th June

Year 1 Silver Birch – Joshua for some clear logical answers

Year 2 Willow – Evelyn, Fatima and Phoebe B for trying their best in maths booster club

Year 3 Beech – whole class for amazing science

Year 4 Rowan – Eva, Levan and Henry for fabulous science

Year 5 Elm – Hattie, Leila, Lexie and Nevaeh for kindness

Year 6 Oak – Evie for her focus in all lessons

Week Beginning 7th June

Year 1 Silver Birch – Whole class for progress in phonic this year

Year 2 Willow – whole class for polite behaviour in an inter schools competition

Year 3 Beech – Amazing artists: Eliza S, Molly, Emily, Eliza B and Kara

Year 4 Rowan – Ethan for progress with his times tables and Layton for pride in his writing

Year 5 Elm – Nevaeh for focus

Year 6 Oak – Lexie for being a team player and Sophie for her enthusiasm in performing

 

Year 5 / 6 football team for being so polite, respectful and showing good sportsmanship:

Alfie, Taylor, Codi, Lexie, Acer, Ollie, Tyler, Max, Archie and Josh

Week Beginning 23rd May

Year 6 Oak – Griff for resilience in his writing and Cody for being so helpful and trying his best

Year 5 Elm – Archie and Sophie for resilience in Jubilee writing

Year 4 Rowan – Levan, Malakai and Amelia for resilience in maths

Year 3 Beech – Finlay for enthusiasm in writing and Charlie B for concentration and stamina

Year 2 Willow – Oliver and George for trying their best with climbing on apparatus and ropes in PE

Year 1 Silver Birch – George and Lucas for concentration, stamina and presentation of their work

Week Beginning 16th May

Year 6 0ak – Lexie, James and Austin for being kind and supportive of our Year 2 pupils and Ben for being a good friend and working hard

Year 5 Elm – Neveah for being kind at break times and Billy for focus

Year 4 Rowan Eva and Russell for independence and Jacob and Charlie for a huge amount of progress in maths

Year 3 Beech – Walter and Charlie c for amazing progress in English and maths over the year

Year 2 Willow – Rose, Phoebe P, Fatima, Aaron, Evelyn and Grace for calm focus and resilience during our Year 2 quizzes

Year 1 Silver Birch – Ted, Sam, Emily and Joshua for some amazing printing art work

Week Beginning 9th May

Y6 Oak – Whole class for resilience during SATs week

Y5 Elm – Hattie for reliability, kindness and helpfulness

Y4 Rowan – Thomas and William for amazing writing this week and Dom for making good choices all week

Y3 Beech – Maisie for resilience, Harry for team work and Ralph for enthusiasm at Y3 handball tournament

Y2 Willow – Charlie and Reuben for being so curious and respectful with science equipment and Maddie, Aaron and Chloe for being observant historians

Y1 Silver Birch - whole class for their focus in a change of location (as the Y6 children were completing their SATs) and for their hard work on phonics

Week Beginning 2nd May:

Week Year 1 Silver Birch – Teddie for resilience coming into school and Leo A for trying his best and for polite kind manners

Year 2 Willow – Phoebe P and  Toby for resilience and stamina in maths

Year 3 Beech – Jimmy for engagement and giving everything a great go, Bobby for not wasting a single second of his learning time in school and at home

Year 4 Rowan – Russell, Barnie and Alicia for increased independence and fabulous work in English

Year 5 Elm – Ellis, Charlotte, Isobelle, and Lorcan for amazing progress in reading comprehension

Year 6 Oak  - Whole class for amazing attitude

Week Beginning 25th April

Year 1 Silver Birch – Maisie and ebony for listening to feedback and implementing it in their writing amazingly

Year 2 Willow –Fatima and Reuben for working super hard getting ready for KS2

Year 3 Beech – Tom and Sophia for a big effort in improving writing

Year 4 Rowan – Domonic for maturity in the playground

Year 5 Elm – Linda, Joe and Sofia

Year 6 Oak –Whole class for their hard work and focus on revision

Week Beginning 19th April

Year 1 Silver Birch – Abigail and Emily for trying their best, being focussed ad beautiful writing

Year 2 Willow – Dylon and Phoebe B for super work on computing robot algorithms

Year 3 Beech – Rebeca for improved confidence to this term

Year 4 Rowan – Malakai for being a fractions superstar  and Russell for working so hard

Year 5 Elm – Rebecca for a really positive attitude

Year 6 Oak – Charlotte, Acer and Daniel for being kind and helpful

 

Week beginning 28th March

Silver Birch Year 1 – Jessica and Ebony for working hard on their maths and in general presentation

Willow – Year 2 – Bruno for fair test ideas in science and Dylon, Charlie, Lewka, Henry M, Grace and Jacob for great progression in reading

Beech- Year 3 – Rosie W and Louie for trying their best in maths and writing

Rowan – Year 4 – Amelia and Malakai for their resilience in a new maths topic on fractions

Elm – Year 5 – Leila for her musical performance

Oak – Year 6 – all of Oak for trying their best in all lessons

Week beginning 21st March

Y1 – Silver Birch – Teddy and Sam for super science

Y2 Willow – whole class for being so polite, hardworking and keen

Y3 Beech - Walter, Charlie C, Ava, Kara, Harry and Finley for team work, organisation and cooperation in PE

Y4 Rowan – Freddie, Leo and Charlie for reading resilience

Y5 Elm – Charlotte for a fantastic attitude and Sofia for her hard work in preparation for a piano exam

Y6 Oak – Taylor for wonderful writing and Brook and Summer for great maths

Week Beginning 14th March

Y1 Silver Birch – Logan and Joshua for concentration in maths

Y2 Willow – Super scientists with bulb and seed planting Warren, Ana, Rosie L, Charlie and Oliver

Y3 Beech - Charlie for being a resilient mathematician and Ava for amazing science work

Y4 Rowan – Isla for being super helpful and Milo for asking for help in maths and using help well.

Y5 Elm – for being respectful at all times, Erin, Lexie, Hattie, Isla, Joe, Isabelle, Sofia, Max and Archie

Y6 Oak – Austin, Ruby L, Lillie Mai and Ben for their reading stamina

Week beginning 7th March

Year 1 Silver Birch - whole class for being great Ashfield ambassadors on their trip Harlow Carr

Year 2 Willow - Henry M and Oliver for growing independence in science

Year 3 Beech - Charlie B and Max for super maths and Jasmine for neat and organised writing

Year 4 Rowan - Layton for being ready to learn and helpful and Ruby and Hayden for being polite and hard working

Year 5 Elm - Rebecca and Archie for resilience maths

Year 6 Oak - Ruby L and George for working hard at home as well as at school and producing amazing newspaper reports and Codi for being so helpful this week.

 

Week beginning 28th February

Year 1 Silver -  Birch  Whole class for super attitude with Leeds Rhino making smoothies and on World Book Day

Year 2 Willow – Oliver, George and Bruno for perseverance in maths

Year 3 Beech – Bobby for his infectious enthusiasm

Year 4 Rowan – Levan & Billy for perseverance when things are tricky, Ethan for addressing his writing targets and Emily for effort in swimming

Year 5 Elm – Erin for persuasive writing and Isla and Callum resilience in solving problems

Year 6 Oak – Harley for resilience in maths – algebra, Acer for his attitude to learning in all subjects and Ruby M for knowing when to ask for help in lessons

Week beginning 14th February

Year 1 Silver Birch – Oliver for number recognition and Dylan for trying his best in all things

Year 2 Willow – Aaron and Phoebe P for growing resilience and confidence leading to super progress

Year 3 Beech – The whole class for some amazing art work

Year 4 Rowan –Lucy fir great focus in lessons and  Russell for being an amazing ambassador for Ashfield in a sporting festival last night

Year 5 Elm – Lorcan, Sophie and AJ for being amazing ambassadors for Ashfield in a sporting festival last night

Year 6 Oak – The whole class for working so hard this half term and for being amazing in WW2 workshop Harley and Summer for being amazing ambassadors for Ashfield in a sporting festival last night

Week beginning 7th February

Year 6 Oak – Taylor for resilience and Harley for a marvellous improvement in handwriting

Year 5 Elm – For honesty and sportsmanship in a dodgeball tournament: Stanley, Isla, Callum, Joe, Jacob, Nevaeh, Max, Lexie and Tyler; Lorcan for a huge improvement in reading resilience and finishing work

Year 4 Rowan – Mason, Calvin and Domonic for commitment to all class work; Billy for being a fabulous leader in English and RE

Year 3 Beech – Louis for a big improvement in writing and Emily for commitment to work at home

Year 2 Willow – Phoebe B for positivity and being supportive to others

Year 1 Silver Birch – Teddie for a big improvement in focus and behaviour

Week Beginning 31st January 

Year 1 Silver Birch - Maisie for big smiles at the end of the week and Ruby for being kind and including everyone at playtime

Year 2 Willow - whole class effort in reading at school and at home

Year 3 Beech Ava and Annabelle for working hard and being kind

Year 4 Rowan - Phoebe, ruby, Hayden, Alicia, Isla, Leo and Ethan for trying their best

Year 5 Elm - Albie,= for being resilient and  Sofia, Bailey and Leila for community litter picking

Year 6 Oak Lily P - kindness and maturity James for maturity

Week beginning 24th January

Year 1 Silver Birch  - Bryn for trying his best and making good progress and Nathan for making good choices and being helpful

Year 2 Willow – Florence for focus in her writing

Year 3 Beech – Walter for growing resilience

Year 4 Rowan  - Leo for his effort in swimming, Russell for his effort in maths and Isla for her pride in writing

Year 5 Elm – Joe for focus and effort in writing across the curriculum and maths

Year 6 Oak – James and Daniel for focus and resilience

Week beginning 17th January

Year 1 Silver Birch  -Ebony for trying hard in everything, listening and responding to feedback

Year 2 Willow – Ana for her copper violin exam pass – Fatima and Henry M for musicality and grace in dance

Year 3 Beech – Rosie J for trying hard to improve every aspect of her work

Year 4 Rowan  - Leo for super concentration and Rory for always being ready to learn

Year 5 Elm – Lorcan for transferring English writing skills to other subjects

Year 6 Oak – Ben for jitterbugging in PE and Josh for rising to the challenge of his new writing targets

Week beginning 10th January

Year 1 Silver Birch George for super reading and Vinnie for super focus in lessons

Year 2 Willow - Fatima for enthusiasm and resilience

Year 3  Beech - Lewis for working hard on his writing targets and responding to adult feedback

Year 4 Rowan - Ellis, Milo and Layton for amazing writing

Year 5 Elm - Charlotte, Tyler and Jenson  for amazing writing & Hattie school council see below

Year 6 Oak - George H, George R, Evie and Lily for being super school council role models

Week beginning 5th January

Year 1 Silver Birch Whole Class for making Mrs Joyce so welcome and trying their best

Year 2 Willow - Henry B for such a positive attitude to all his work

Year 3  Beech - Molly for a much improved pace of work in all her lessons

Year 4 Rowan - Alicia and Eva for being fabulous mentors to others in maths and William for his resolution to try his best in all lessons

Year 5 Elm - Whole Class for working really hard and making a supply teacher so welcome

Year 6 Oak - George R for super effort in all work, Griff for supporting another child

 

Week beginning 13th December:

Year 1 Silver Birch - Whole class for making Mr Nowell's term so enjoyable and for trying their best.

Year 2 Willow - Whole class for trying their best and being proud of their achievements

Year 3 Beech  - Charlie, Ralph, Maisie, tom, Rosie W, Rosie J, Keeley, Rebeca, Annabelle, Bobby and Ava - for being so brave playing their instruments to an audience after just a term's practice.

Year 4 Rowan - Ellis for playing so well and being so patient in our music concert and Barnie for trying his best

Year 5 Elm - Sophia for fabulous focus and articulate discussion skills in RE

Year 6 Oak - Whole class for trying their best all term

Week beginning 6th December

Y1 Silver Birch - Harley and Leila for consistently trying their best.

Y2 Willow - Arron for persevering and being so polite

Y3 Beech - The whole class for an amazing French nativity and working so well together

Y4 Rowan - The whole class for a great Christmas performance working together

Y5 Elm - The whole class for entertaining us so well in their Christmas performance

Y6 Oak - Austin for a leap in maths progress

Week beginning 29th November

Year 6 Oak - Sophie resilience in maths and Ben always trying his best

Year 5 Elm - Everyone for a fantastic attitude to assessments

Year 4 Rowan - Phoebe and Leo for determination in swimming

Year 3 Beech - Charlie B for fantastic French preparing for Beech Class' performance.

Year 2 Willow - Henry M for his determination in maths

Year 1 Silver Birch - Bryn for his growing confidence in maths and Leila C for attention to details and explanations linked to her moon buggy design

Week beginning 22nd November 

Year 1 Silver Birch -  Vinnie and Harley - always trying their best and having such a positive work ethic

Year 2 Willow - Jacob and Lewka for such a positive contribution to maths

Year 3 Beech - Harry for being a positive role model, Keeley and Walter for covering rehearsal parts in the Christmas performance practices

Year 4 Rowan - Isla for beautiful English work and Chloe for trying her best

Year 5 Elm - Ellis for resilience and a positive attitude to school, Josh, Isabelle and Isla for amazing rocket based homework

Year 6 Oak - Austin and Codi for scientific writing

Week Beginning 15th November

Year 1 Silver Birch - Bryn and Sam for persistence 

Year 2 Willow - Lilia and Maddie for detailed writing about Remembrance Day

Year 3 Beech - Ralph - increased confidence and pace

Year 4 Rowan - Henry for trying his best and Barnie for fabulous writing presentation

Year 5 Elm - Leila and Isla for helpfulness, Sofia for an amazing learning log and Rebecca for fabulous behaviour

Year 6 Oak - Esme and Ben for commitment to school work and resilience. 

Week beginning 8th November:

Year 1 Silver Birch - George and Vinnie for super reading and writing

Year 2 Willow - Dylon for trying his best

Year 3 Beech - Jasmine for patience and setting and reaching her own targets

Year 4 Rowan - Phoebe for writing and Billy for being a kind friend

Year 5 Elm - Kaleb and Stanley for team work.

Year 6 Geo H and Griff  - for attention to detail in foundation subjects.

Week Beginning 1st November 2021:

Year 1 Silver Birch - Sam and Leila fantastic art and writing

Year 2 Willow - Grace and Charlie for settling into Ashfield so well

Year 3 Beech - Keeley, Emily and Rebeca for resilience in maths

Year 4 Rowan - Lilly for focus and Freddie for sharing ideas well

Year 5 Elm - AJ for focus

Year 6 Oak - Daniel and Sophie for perseverance

Week Beginning 18th October

Year 1 Silver Birch - super writers Ebony and Leo

Year 2 Willow - e-safety work - Henry

Y3 Beech - WHOLE CLASS for a fabulous half term transitioning from KS1

Y4 Rowan - Mason for all round effort, Lily for amazing maths and Dom for amazing English

Y5 Elm - Joe, Jenson, Erin and Oli for fabulous maths progress

Year 6 Oak - Sophia - settling in well, Lexie all round trying best, Acer and Charlotte for working so well with younger children at playtimes

Week Beginning 4th October

Year 1 Silver birch - George G writing skills developing well - Ebony extra effort in maths

Year 2 Willow - Evelyn growing confidence

Year 3 Beech - Annabelle for being a role model helping friends

Year 4 Rowan - Calvin for always being helpful - Amelia for always trying her best

Year 5 Elm - Kale and Deacon for positive attitudes

Year 6 George H, Griff, Ruby L and Ben for responding to feedback so well when editing their writing

Week beginning 27th September:

Y1 Leyla for her voracious reading at home

Y2 Phoebe B for her eagerness in all aspects of learning

Y3 Max and Charlie for settling in so well and trying their best at everything 

Y4 Alicia for fantastic ideas and questions in science  Eva for being kind and helpful

Y5 Macey for pride in the presentation of her work and bravery in class discussions

Y6 Esme for her resilience  Kaitlyn and Josh for a positive attitude to his work Kaitlyn

Week beginning 13th September:

Y6 Oak: Alfie, Taylor and Evie - trying hard and learning from any errors they make.

Y5 Elm: Leila for kindness to others

Y4 Rowan: Leevan for being sensible, helpful and kind and Ruby for super concentration in lessons.

Y3 Beech: Bobby and Jimmy - fabulous participation in lessons - particularly computing.

Y2 Willow: Chloe for always listening well.

Y1 Silver birch: Nathan and Emily for challenging themselves.

Week beginning 7th September 2021

Oak - Y6 - Whole class - for trying their best in all subjects and being super role models in the playground.

Elm - Y5 - Ollie - for being polite - Lorcan for positivity coming into school

Rowan - Y4 - Amelia for being an amazing working role model - Hayden for settling into Ashfield so well.

Beech - Y3 - Whole class for their attitude to all aspects of school

Willow - Y2 - Lewka for effort in all things and Jacob for being such a kind friend to others

Silver Birch - Y1 - Phoebe D for challenging herself at home and school with her reading and Hattie for her many acts of kindness

Top